General Science | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q af1f8b5302-sec2 -
Nuclear Fuel Complex under the Department of Atomic Energy has developed a material to be used in ISRO planned moon mission. What is it called
A. Inconel 718
B. Inconel 719
C. Unconel 718
D. None of the above
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1187f5fa08-sec2 -
Where is the first cold atom lab being set up in Asia
A. Sri Lanka
B. China
C. Japan
D. India
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 90323aba73-sec2 -
ISRO has signed an MoU with which countries for exploration and use of outer space
A. 35
B. 36
C. 37
D. 38
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2fd424520e-sec2 -
Hypersonic flight experiment (HEX) is related to
A. Faster than sound launch vehicles
B. Reusable Launch Vehicle
C. Slower than sound launch vehicles
D. Low cost launch vehicles
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 2e8ec081d7-sec2 -
What does RLV-TD stand for in the context of ISRO
A. Reusable Satellite Long Vehicle-Technology Demonstrator
B. Reusable Satellite Launch Vehicle Technology Demonstrator
C. Relaunchable Satellite Long Vehicle Technology Demonstrator
D. None of the above
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 08aebb0226-sec2 -
After successfully testing the technology demonstrator of a reusable launch vehicle, ISRO is planning to test an air breathing propulsion system which capitalises on which type of oxygen
A. Atmospheric oxygen
B. Liquid oxygen
C. Solid oxygen
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 61ab4a53bd-sec2 -
State government has chosen distinguished space scientist of ISRO and former VSSC director as scientific advisor to new CM. Who is he
A. M Chandra Dathan
B. M Chandra Singh
C. M Chandra Gupta
D. M Chandra Sen
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f05f6f3a7c-sec2 -
Which scientist assumed the office of director at ISRO Intertial Systems Unit, Department of Space, in Thiruvananthapuram Kerala
A. Madhav Dhekane
B. Madhav Khemane
C. Madhav Rahane
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7f06b7c4d3-sec2 -
ISRO is developing technology which will allow what action in space
A. Lifting humans in the spacecraft
B. Transferring humans from one vehicle/spacecraft to another in space
C. Moving objects from a spacecraft on to the space station
D. None of the above
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 831c8a4c2a-sec2 -
First experimental mission of ISRO’s Scramjet Engine was carried out using Advanced Technology Vehicle. What was the weight of the entire load at lift off
A. 3377 kg
B. 3277 kg
C. 3477 kg
D. 3577 kg
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge