View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


History | Page - 12 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q ed0524f28a -
Of the following, which did not influence the fathers of Indian Constitution?
A. The USA
B. The USSR
C. Canada
D. Ireland
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 780137adbb -
As per the Indian Independence Act of 1947, which of the following did not form a part of Pakistan?
A. East Bengal and the West Punjab
B. Sind and British Baluchistan
C. The North West Frontier
D. Assam
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q eb405eda5d -
The Shimla Conference which was convened as per Wavell's Plan ended in failure because of the stiff opposition of?
A. Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Jinnah
D. Rajaji
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 692cc8eb12 -
The Cabinet Mission Plan ruled out the possibility of the formation of?
A. Union of India
B. Pakistan
C. Constituent Assembly
D. Groups by Provinces
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3b8ab92f28 -
As per Wavell's Plan the external affairs would be under the charge of ______?
A. Viceroy
B. Parliament
C. An Indian Member of the Executive Council
D. Secretary of State
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 13ec319ef0 -
Wavell Plan was announced in the year?
A. 1945
B. 1942
C. 1946
D. 1940
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 8cdac8ecd2 -
As per 'August Offer' the British objective for India was ______?
A. Dominion Status
B. Puma Swaraj
C. Responsible Government
D. Provincial Authority
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 713f910b5a -
The term of office of member of the Council of India as per the act of 1919 was?
A. 5 years
B. 4 years
C. 2 years
D. 6 years
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 951b05000d -
As per the Act of 1919, the Council of India would consist of a minimum of 8 and a maximum of ______ members?
A. 15
B. 12
C. 10
D. 20
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b0561c2994 -
The Indian Civil Service Examination was thrown open to all by the Act of?
A. 1853
B. 1858
C. 1813
D. 1784
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge