View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


History | Page - 9 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q ce5d30166d -
The name of the poet Kalidas is mentioned in the?
A. Allahabad pillar inscription,
B. Hanumakonda inscription,
C. Alapadu grant,
D. Aihole inscription
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 764c70c868 -
‘Live well, as long as you live. Live well even by borrowings, for once cremated, there is no return’. The rejection of after life is an aphorism of the?
A. Charvakas,
B. Sunyavada of Nagarjun,
C. Ajivikas,
D. Kapalika sect
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 513f1bc8ff -
Vidhushaka, a common character in Sanskrit drama is invariably a?
A. Shudra,
B. Kshatriya Manidha Naeyam,
C. Vaishya,
D. Brahmana
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 22e1b962a0 -
Which one of the following territories was not affected by the revolt of 1857?
A. Chittor,
B. Jagdishpur,
C. Lucknow,
D. Jhansi
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e3935afb49 -
The first Indian ruler to organize Haj pilgrimage at the expense of the state was?
A. Alauddin Khilji,
B. Feroz Tughlaq,
C. Akbar,
D. Aurangzeb
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4ec8d97617 -
The significance of the Bengal Regulation of 1793 lies in the fact that?
A. It provided for the establishment of the Supreme court,
B. It restricted the application of English law to Englishmen only,
C. It accommodated the personal laws of Hindus and Muslims,
D. It provided for the appointment of the Indian Law Commission
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 81deeb19ce -
Which one of the following important trade centres of ancient India was on the trade route connecting Kalyana with Vengi?
A. Tagara,
B. Sripura,
C. Tripuri,
D. Tamralipti
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 45cab46971 -
The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola was built by?
A. Chandragupta Maurya,
B. Kharvela,
C. Amoghavarsha,
D. Chamundaraya
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 1d4dc4e0ed -
The first Indian ruler who joined the subsidiary Alliance was?
A. The Nawab of Oudh,
B. The Nizam of Hyderabad,
C. Peshwa Baji Rao II,
D. The king of Travancore
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5621f0dece -
The magnificent temple at Halebid was established by?
A. Hosysalas,
B. Naickers,
C. Pandyas,
D. Cholas
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge