Honours And Awards | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 8aa524 -
Who was the first recipient of the "Bharat Ratna" Award posthumously ?
A. K. Kamaraj
B. Lal Bahadur Shastri
C. M.G. Ramachandran
D. BR. Ambedkar
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ace15a -
For which language included in the Indian Constitution, the Jnanpith Award has not been given upto 2011?
A. Sanskrit
B. Sindhi
C. Kashmiri
D. Konkani
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3c3468 -
For outstanding contribution to which one of the following fields is 'Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize' given?
A. Literature
B. Performing Arts
C. Science
D. Social Service
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 973540 -
To integrate cultural leaders into its meetings, which one of the following gives 'Crystal Award'?
A. Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation
B. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
C. World Health Organization
D. World Economic Forum
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8fa980 -
Sabin Award is given for the conservation of?
A. Amphibians
B. Reptiles
C. Birds
D. Corals
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f488e7 -
Which one of the following awards of the Indian Government gives the Swarna Kamal and Rajat Kamal to outstanding performance?
A. National Film Award
B. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
C. Arjuna Award
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 1c5539 -
In which one of the following days the Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration is awarded by the Indian National Congress?
A. Martyr Day
B. Martyrdom day
C. Republic day
D. Independence day
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b873a4 -
Who among the following personality is not awarded Bharat Ratna?
A. JRD Tata
B. Satyjit Roy
C. C Subramaniyam
D. Acharya Narendra Dev
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ffd548 -
Who designed the Param Vir Chakra Medal, India's highest military award?
A. Nek chand
B. Umesh Rao
C. Bobby Kooka
D. Savitri Khanolkar
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 19ae7e -
ames C Morgan Global Humanitarian Award for humanitarian services is conferred to?
A. Ratan Tata
B. Narayana Murthy
C. Nandan Nilkani
D. Anna Hazare
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge