View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Honours And Awards | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q e11007 -
Meghanath Saha award is given for outstanding contribution in which of the following fields?
A. Journalism
B. Science
C. Literature
D. Social Science
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ce9687 -
Ramon Magaysay Award is named after the former president of?
A. Indonesia
B. Indian Journalist's Association
C. Thailand
D. Phillipines
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0b3188 -
Who among the following has received both Bharat Ratna and Nishan -e -Pakistan?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Moraji Desai
C. Ayub Khan
D. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 380334 -
Which one of the following awards was instituted by the KK Birla Foundation?
A. Saraswati Samman
B. Kabir Award
C. Kalidas Samman
D. Jnanpith Award
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d3d559 -
Nobel prize are distributed annually at?
A. Manila
B. Stockholm
C. Geneva
D. New York
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9b6846 -
Which of the following is India's highest honour in the field of literature?
A. Vyas Samman
B. Kalidas Samman
C. Jnanpith Award
D. Saraswathi Samman
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a1a2fa -
Who was the first Indian to receive the Magaysay Award?
A. Indira Gandhi
B. TN Seshan
C. Kiran Bedi
D. Vinoba Bhave
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 29c302 -
Who was the first Indian lady actress to receive the Padma Shri Award?
A. Smita Patil
B. Nargis Dutt
C. Meena Kumari
D. Madhubala
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q dc087f -
The Nobel prize for Economics was instituted in 1967, but was first awarded in?
A. 1967
B. 1988
C. 1969
D. 1970
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q dca3d1 -
Who was the first Indian to receive a Nobel Prize?
A. Mother Teresa
B. Hargobind Tagore
C. CV Raman
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge