View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Honours And Awards | Page - 9 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c43c1e -
Highest award given to civilian in India is?
A. Padma shri
B. Padma Vibhusan
C. Sharam Award
D. Bharat Ratna
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 91602f -
Who among the following is the last Indian to win the Pulitzar Prize for literature?
A. Jhumpa Lahiri
B. Siddartha Mukherjee
C. Gobind Behari Lal
D. Geeta Anand
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 606be6 -
The Academy Award is also known as?
A. Matthews Award
B. Oscar Award
C. BAFTA Award
D. Palm's de Affaire
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q bacb10 -
The first film personality to receive Bharat Ratna Award is?
A. Dada Saheb Phalke
B. Ashok Kumar
C. Satyajit Roy
D. Prithviraj Kapoor
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6a06c5 -
The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for Science and Technology is awarded annually by the?
A. CSIR
B. ISRO
C. ICMR
D. TIFS
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q fd023d -
The Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize was received by?
A. Aravind Adiga's 'The White Tiger'
B. Chetan Bhagat's 'Revolution 2020'
C. Amish Tripathi's 'The Immortals of Meluha'
D. Jamil Ahmad's book, 'The Wandering Falcon'
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c41ff4 -
The Kalidas Samman is a prestigious arts award presented annually by the government of?
A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a85ca9 -
Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development, 2011 was received by?
A. Ela Bhatt
B. Aruna roy
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Madav Gadgil
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 5b92c0 -
Rajiv Gandhi Environment Award is given for outstanding contributions to?
A. afforestation and conservation of wasteland
B. neat technology and development
C. wildlife conservation
D. writing of Hindi books on environment
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b934ec -
Tansen Samman has been instituted by the Government of ?
A. Gujrat
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharastra
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge