Hormone Metabolism | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 4ad6bd58f1 -
Which one of the following hormones isderived most completely from tyrosine?
A. Glucagon
B. Thyroxine
C. Insulin
D. Prostaglandins
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d09b74e5d8 -
ADP ribosylation is the mode of action of?
A. Cholera toxin
B. Acetyl choline
C. Muscerinic receptors
D. Cyclic AMP
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 3974d1748b -
Increased reabsorption of water from thekidney is the major consequence of whichof the following hormones?
A. Cortisol
B. Insulin
C. Vasopressin
D. Aldosterone
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d3d71d7e92 -
A cup of strong coffee would be expectedto?
A. Interfere with synthesis of prostaglandins
B. Decrease the effects of Glucagon
C. Enhance the effects of epinephrine
D. Provide the vitamin nicotinic acid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 477a56de32 -
__________ hormone is a single chainpolypeptide having 32 amino acids withmolecular weight of 3,600?
A. Testosteron
B. Thyroxine
C. Calcitonine
D. Vasopressin
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1172c7a32c -
Hormones act only on specific organs ortissues. These are called?
A. Active sites
B. Reaction centre
C. Target organ/Tissue
D. Physiological site
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9049f44978 -
Steroid hormones are synthesized from?
A. Adenine
B. Protein
C. Vitamin
D. Cholesterol
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9686b9ac63 -
Which of the following statements iscorrect?
A. Thyroxine inhibits utilization of glucose
B. Insulin increases utilization of glucose
C. Glucagon promotes muscle glycogenolysis
D. Insulin inhibits lipogenesis from carbohydrates
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b18ae88cb6 -
It is unique that the following singleantidiabetogenic hormone effectivelycounter acts the several diabetogenichormones?
A. Glucagon
B. Glucocorticoids
C. Insulin
D. Growth hormone
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a752a8bbd8 -
This pancreatic hormone promotes hypogenesis?
A. Insulin
B. Glucagon
C. Stomato station
D. Pancreozymine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge