View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Hormone Metabolism | Page - 10 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 4e0f422d53 -
Testosterone is transported in blood by?
A. Transcortin
B. Testosterone binding globulin
C. Testosterone estrogen binding globulin
D. Albumin
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 70ea9e0bb4 -
Androgens are synthesised in?
A. Leydig cells in testes
B. Sertoli cells in testes
C. Seminiferous tubules
D. Prostate gland
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f71adef674 -
Spironolactone is an antagonist of?
A. Cortisol
B. Hydrocortisone
C. Aldosterone
D. Testosterone
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 42807a2ac4 -
In Addison’s disease, there is excessive retention of?
A. Potassium
B. Sodium
C. Chloride
D. Water
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4954a20216 -
In Addison’s disease, there is excessive retention of?
A. Potassium
B. Sodium
C. Chloride
D. Water
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6511f1bfb3 -
Secretion of mineralcorticoids is increased by?
A. ACTH
B. Angiotensin
C. Hypokalaemia
D. Hypernatraemia
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 28632b0e81 -
Mineralocorticoids increase the tubular secretion of?
A. Sodium
B. Potassium
C. Chloride
D. Bicarbonate
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ae3f5d2172 -
Mineralocorticoids increase the tubular reabsorption of?
A. Sodium and calcium
B. Sodium and potassium
C. Sodium and chloride
D. Potassium and chloride
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1e8f7ec8f7 -
Mineralcorticoids regulate the metabolism of all of the following except?
A. Sodium
B. Potassium
C. Calcium
D. Chloride
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4ca519b1a7 -
Excessive secretion of glucocorticoids raises blood glucose by?
A. Decreasing glycogenesis
B. Increasing glycogenolysis
C. Increasing gluconeogenesis
D. Inhibiting HMP shunt
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge