View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Hormone Metabolism | Page - 11 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q cdfa4b8b73 -
Excessive secretion of glucocorticoids raises blood glucose by?
A. Decreasing glycogenesis
B. Increasing glycogenolysis
C. Increasing gluconeogenesis
D. Inhibiting HMP shunt
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ca133da108 -
Secretion of glucocorticoida is regulated by all the following except?
A. Hypothalamus
B. Anterior pituitary
C. Feedback control by blood glucose
D. Feedback control by glucocorticoids
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1fc7f8ff1e -
Glucocorticoids increase the synthesis of all of the following except?
A. Glucokinase
B. Glucose-6-phosphatase
C. Fructose-1, 6-biphosphatase
D. Pyruvate carboxylase
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b3f136fb63 -
Glucocorticoids increase all of the following except?
A. Gluconeogenesis
B. Lipolysis in extremities
C. Synthesis of elcosanoida
D. Hepatic glycogenesis
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f3db933a48 -
The second messenger for glucocorticoids is?
A. Cyclic AMP
B. Cyclic GMP
C. Inositol triphosphate
D. No second messenger is required
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e70e8f902a -
All the following statements about transcortin are true except?
A. It is synthesised in liver
B. It transports glucocorticoids
C. It transports aldosterone
D. It transports progesterone
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 100e631238 -
Glucocorticoids are transported in blood?
A. In association with transcortin chiefly
B. In association with albumin to some extent
C. In free form partly
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 11d2c5b7c4 -
Steroid hormones are synthesised from?
A. Cholesterol
B. 7-Dehydrocholesterol
C. Calcitriol
D. 7-Hydroxycholesterol
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7b1fc4b86e -
A common intermediate in the synthesis of all the steroid hormones is?
A. Pregnenolone
B. 17-Hydroxypregnenolone
C. Corticosterone
D. Progesterone
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7b2cdde51f -
A common intermediate in the synthesis of estrogens is?
A. Cortisol
B. Andostenedione
C. Corticosterone
D. 11-Deoxycorticosterone
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge