Hormone Metabolism | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 1e61c86a15 -
Epinephrine causes in muscle?
A. Gluconeogenesis
B. Glycogenesis
C. Glycolysis
D. Glycogenolysis
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 04a3ae7ca9 -
In pheochromocytoma, urine will have?
A. FILGU
B. VMA
C. 5 HIAA
D. Lysine and Arginine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d1e47964d8 -
Insulin like growth hormones are produced by?
A. Hypophysis
B. Liver
C. Pancreas
D. Thyroid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b8c700798f -
Somatostatin is produced by?
A. Hypothalamus
B. Pancreas
C. Hypothalamus and pancreas
D. Hypothalamus and Adrenals
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d908dd2549 -
Whcih one of the following is not a symptom of cushing’s disease?
A. Hyperglycemia
B. Hypernatremia
C. Hirsutism
D. Hyperkalemia
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 38b4a4c693 -
Prolactin release inhibiting hormone is believed to be?
A. Serotonin
B. Norepinephrine
C. Dopanine
D. Acetyl choline
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 0d810c9b1c -
The immediate parent of α, β and γ endorphins is?
A. Pro-opiomelanocortin
B. β-lipotropin
C. ATCH
D. Lipoprotein
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0a8deffa89 -
Corticotropin releasing hormone controls the direct release of?
A. Pro-opiomelanocortin
B. α MSH
C. β MSH
D. Endorphins
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 757cc8c8ad -
Adrenalin is synthesized from?
A. Adenine
B. Adenosine
C. Tyrosine
D. Tryptophan
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0a253290dd -
Proopiomelanocortin is the precussor of?
A. ACTH
B. β-tropin
C. Endorphins
D. All of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge