Hormone Metabolism | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 887463c184 -
The sequence of amino acids in human growth hormone and the synthesis were done by?
A. Sanger
B. Krebs
C. Chah Holi
D. Molisch
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6ea3fcd1f6 -
Hypthalamo _________ gonadal oxis, fill up the blank with the suitable word?
A. Adrenal
B. Thyroid
C. Hypophyseal
D. Pancreatic
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1ea023dc8d -
Thyrotropin releasing hormone is a?
A. Dipeptide
B. Tripeptide
C. Octapeptide
D. Decapeptide
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 1516b15559 -
Total synthesis of creatine can be done by?
A. Liver
B. Kidneys
C. Pancreas
D. Heart
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f7490ae6a2 -
Which of the following organ prefers fructose to glucose?
A. Liver
B. Testes
C. Pancreas
D. Heart
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 73ae4ba408 -
Which of the following hormone is not under the control of ACTH?
A. Aldosterone
B. Cortisol
C. Corticosterone
D. Deoxycorticosterone
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a12d7eea0c -
Which of one of the following is released by hypothalamus?
A. Somatostatin
B. Somatotropic hormone
C. Somato medin C
D. Luteinising hormone
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a7e2926861 -
Which is incorrect / Epinephrin promotes the glycogenolysis in?
A. Muscle
B. Liver
C. Heart
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4010b83ac9 -
Which of the following does not have disulphide bond?
A. Oxytocin
B. Vasopressin
C. Insulin
D. Glucagon
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e420fe0e11 -
Which of the following is used for inducing labour?
A. Prostaglandins
B. Prostacyclins
C. Vasopressin
D. Thromboxanes
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge