View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Hormone Metabolism | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q f2f8ef2dd1 -
Which of the following hormones are synthesized as prehormones?
A. Vasopressin and oxytocin
B. Growth hormone and insulin
C. Insulin and parathyroid hormone
D. Insulin and Glucagon
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9f342d5a42 -
Which of one of the following is not GUT hormone?
A. Motiline
B. Secretion
C. Gastrin
D. Calcitonin
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q aa4624f565 -
Which of one ring in the structure of the following is aromatic?
A. Androgens
B. Estrogens
C. Cholesterol
D. Bile acids
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ca50ba74c8 -
Which one of the following statements is incorrect?
A. Insulin increases glucose phosphorylation
B. Insulin increases glycolysis
C. Insulin augments HMP shunt
D. Insulin promotes gluconeogenesis
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ca74fce05b -
Pheochromacytoma is a tumor of?
A. adrenal medulla
B. bone
C. head of Pancreas
D. pituitary
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 28ee75d35a -
Whcih of the following hormone does not activate adenylate cyclase?
A. Epinephrine
B. Glucagon
C. Parathyroid hormone
D. Insulin
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 3fb740180a -
Whcih of the following hormone is a peptide of less than ten amino acids?
A. Insulin
B. Growth hormone
C. Oxytocin
D. Parathyroid hormone
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5893abe916 -
Which one of the following statements is fully correct?
A. Hormones are needed in the diet
B. Hormones can be elaborated only by endocrine glands
C. All the hormones enter the cells and perform their function
D. Hormones are substance synthesized in the body in small quantities and control and regulate metabolic events
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q db683e5182 -
This pancreatic hormone increases the blood-sugar level?
A. Insulin
B. Glucagon
C. Pancreozymin
D. Pancreatic polypeptide
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e43f7a75de -
Richest source of prostaglandins in a human male is?
A. Blood
B. Urine
C. Semen
D. 3⃣ S.F.
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge