View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Hormone Metabolism | Page - 6 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q feb3542924 -
Insulin resistance is encountered in?
A. Addison’s disease
B. Hypothyroidism
C. Hypopituctarism
D. Acromegaly
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q b3093c14a8 -
In hyperparathyroidism there is?
A. Hypocalcemia
B. Hypophophatemia
C. Hypokalemia
D. Hyperkalemia
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q bf01d5f367 -
There is polyuria without glycosuria in this disorder?
A. Diabetes insipidus
B. Diabetes millitus
C. Bronze diabetes
D. Juvenile diabetes
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d6cce3428f -
In hypophysectonized animals, fasting produces?
A. Severe hyperglycemia
B. Hypoglycemia
C. No change in blood sugar
D. Mild hyper glycemia
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0fdd98df69 -
Protein bound iodine is _________ bound to protein?
A. Iodine
B. Thyroid hormones
C. Thyroxine
D. Tri iodo thyronine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 2d71df3b18 -
Retention of sodium in the body leads to a retention of?
A. Potassium
B. Water
C. Potassium and water
D. Neither potassium nor water
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0b02d8eac8 -
Aspirin blocks the synthesis of?
A. Prostaglandins only
B. Prostacyclins only
C. Thromboxanes only
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 7bf3bac177 -
The most potent hormone concerned with the retention of sodium in the body is?
A. Cortisone
B. Aldosterone
C. Corticosterone
D. Cortisol
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 06e5f47329 -
The second messenger for many hormones is?
A. ATP
B. cyclic AMP
C. cGMP
D. UTP
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q c41cd4fe70 -
Which one of the following causes frame shift mutation?
A. Transition
B. Transversion
C. Deletion
D. Substitution of purine to pyrimidine
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge