View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Hormone Metabolism | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 703a268a47 -
Radioactive iodine uptake by thyroid gland is increased in?
A. Endemic goitre
B. Hyperthyroidism
C. Myxoedema
D. Creatinism
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d4df62a478 -
All the following statements about cystic fibrosis are correct except?
A. It is inherited as an autosomal recessive disease
B. It affects a number of exocrine glands
C. It causes increased sweating
D. Sweat chlorides are above 60 mEq/L in this disease
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 64c296e96b -
Sweat chlorides are increased in?
A. Cystic fibrosis
B. Pancreatic cancer
C. Acute pancreatitis
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q bb1df12f58 -
Proteoglycans are made up of proteins and?
A. Glucosamine
B. Mannosamine
C. Sialic acid
D. Mucopolysaccharides
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 29585d4cfb -
Activated phospholipase C acts on?
A. Phosphatidyl inositol-4, 5-biphosphate
B. Inositol-1, 4, 5-triphosphate
C. Protein kinase C
D. Pl-3 kinase
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f77030e55c -
STAT proteins are?
A. Thermostat proteins of brain
B. Glucostat proteins of hepatocyte cell membrane
C. Short term activators of translation
D. Signal transduction and activators of transcription
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 3c3eba61ce -
Phosphorylated IRS-1 activates GRB-2 which is?
A. G-protein receptor binding protein-2
B. Growth factor receptor binding protein-2
C. Growth hormone receptor binding protein-2
D. Glucocorticoid receptor binding protein-2
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 8e026080ab -
The protein IRS-1 is phosphorylated by?
A. Protein kinase A
B. Protein kinase C
C. Tyrosine kinase activity of insulin receptor
D. Tyrosine kinase activity of IGF-1 receptor
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9d698d88b6 -
Activation of IRS-1, PI-3 kinase and GRB2 is brought about by?
A. Glucagon
B. Insulin
C. Prolactin
D. IGF-2
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fb916ee2ea -
Binding of growth hormone to its receptor results in increased transcription of?
A. c-fos gene
B. c-myc gene
C. p-53 gene
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge