View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Hormone Metabolism | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 8cd4df0547 -
Binding of growth hormone to its receptor results in phosphorylation of?
A. JAK-2
B. Growth hormone receptor
C. STATs
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 299d4f624d -
Iodide uptake by thyroid gland is decreased by?
A. Thicyanate
B. Thiouracil
C. Thiourea
D. Methimazole
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a3e18aab18 -
Urinary excretion of vanillyl madelic acid is increased in?
A. Phaeochromocytoma
B. Cushing’s syndrome
C. Carcinoid syndrome
D. Aldosteronism
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7f5b85b5e0 -
Tyrosine hydroxylase is inhibited by?
A. Catecholamines
B. α−Methyldopa
C. Phenylalanine
D. Vanillyl mandelic acid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 73549e4de6 -
Dopa decarboxylase is inhibited by?
A. Epinephrine
B. Norepinephrine
C. α−Methyldopa
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 14a3c6fb76 -
The rate limiting step in catecholamine synthesis is catalysed by?
A. Phenylalanine hydroxylase
B. Tyrosine hydroxylase
C. Dopa decarboxylase
D. Phenylethanolamine N-methyl transferase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 09df2e7b75 -
Vasoconstrictor effect of ADH is mediated by?
A. cAMP
B. cGMP
C. Protein kinase C
D. Angiotensin II
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 27f6b6c44c -
Met-enkephalin is a?
A. Tripeptide
B. Pentapeptide
C. Octapeptide
D. Decapeptide
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0eff814290 -
All the following statements about epidermal growth factor are true except?
A. It is a protein
B. It possess quaternary structure
C. Its receptor is made up of a single polypeptide chain
D. Its receptor possesses tyrosine kinase domain
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6b5e850625 -
Biological activity of gastrin is present in the?
A. Four N-terminal amino acids
B. Four C-terminal amino acids
C. Five N-terminal amino acids
D. Five C-terminal amino acids
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge