Indian Polity And Constitution | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 8f579068a0 -
................... is an unsecured short term promissory note issued by creditworthy companies?
A. commercial paper
B. interbank participation certificate
C. Repo
D. Certificate of deposit
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 48e8e898df -
. ..................... are short term deposits of specific maturity similar to fixed deposits?
A. commercial paper
B. Interbank participation certificate
C. Repo
D. Certificate of deposit
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 59b5fdd16f -
Adhoc treasury bills are issued in favour of the ..................... only?
A. Treasury
B. RBI
C. Commercial banks
D. State government
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 2a114fde70 -
Accommodation bills are also known as ..................... bills?
A. kite bills
B. wind bills
C. supply bill
D. both a & b
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 56b286a18f -
.................. is a market for bankers’ acceptances?
A. discount market
B. CDs market
C. Interbank participation market
D. Acceptance market
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fdc0fae99d -
..................... are an important instrument of short term borrowing by the Govt.?
A. National saving certificate
B. Bonds
C. Treasury bill
D. Any of the above
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 207c43582c -
The bill which doesn’t require acceptance is calle4⃣ ....................?
A. treasury bills
B. supply bill
C. bill of lading
D. ....................? 1⃣ treasury bills 2⃣ supply bill 3⃣ bill of lading
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e23c2a9bb2 -
................... are drawn by contractors on the Govt. departments for the goods supplie d to them?
A. treasury bills
B. supply bill
C. bill of lading
D. documentary bill
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 7f3f183af6 -
................... acts as an intermediary between Govt. and money market?
A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. Commercial banks
D. All the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ebc94b8455 -
The market for extremely short period loan is calle4⃣ ....................?
A. call money market
B. money at short notice
C. T-bill market
D. ....................? 1⃣ call money market 2⃣ money at short notice 3⃣ T-bill market
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge