View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Indian Economy | Page - 4 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q d1f529cbd2 -
Which is not a Kharif Crop ?
A. Jowar
B. Maize
C. Groundnut
D. Wheat
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e52590bfe0 -
National Agriculture Insurance Scheme was implemented on?
A. Oct. 1997
B. Oct. 1998
C. Oct. 1999
D. Oct. 2000
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 85f1190892 -
Which state is the biggest tea producer in the country ?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Assam
D. West Bengal
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4b61dda639 -
The progress in increase of fish production was called?
A. Yellow revolution
B. White revolution
C. Brown revolution
D. Blue revolution
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 480c9b8c8c -
The increase in oil seeds production was due to ?
A. White revolution
B. Yellow revolution
C. Green revolution
D. Brown revolution
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9d975af719 -
Who was the father of Operation Flood ?
A. Dr. Norman Borlaug
B. Dr. M.S. Swaminathan
C. Dr. Verghese Kurien
D. Dr. William Gande
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 8062cfebeb -
What is the mainstay of Indian economy ?
A. ,Manufacturing
B. Business
C. Public sector
D. Agriculture
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6058739c8c -
How much population is living below poverty line in India ?
A. Approx 24%
B. Approx 25%
C. Approx 26%
D. Approx 27%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 8d613ae229 -
Contribution of agriculture to Gross National Product is approximately ?
A. 14%
B. 15%
C. 16.5%
D. 17.5%
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4707bf4eef -
Approx __ % of Indian population is still Agriculturist ?
A. 46%
B. 50%
C. 58%
D. 64%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge