View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Indian Economy | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 0e57a3 -
The provisions relating to service tax are given in?
A. The Service tax Act, 1994
B. Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994
C. Chapter V and VA of the Finance Act, 1994
D. Chapter VII and VIII of the Finance Act, 2004
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d39552 -
Service tax was initially levied in India by the Constitution vide entry No. ?
A. 54 of the State list
B. 92C of the Union list
C. 92C of the concurrent list
D. 97 of the Union list
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e869d8 -
Service tax was introduced first time on?
A. 1 year
B. 2 years
C. 3 years
D. 4 years
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a05d71 -
Service tax was introduced in India in the year?
A. 1992
B. 1994
C. 1996
D. 1998
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 2f8a04 -
Sales Tax is?
A. Direct Taxes
B. Indirect taxes
C. All of the above
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ed2142 -
Direct taxes includes?
A. Income Tax
B. Property Tax
C. Gift Tax
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q b2187c -
Taxes in India are including ?
A. Direct taxes
B. Indirect taxes
C. Both 1⃣ and 2⃣
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 847d57 -
Government imposes taxes to ?
A. check the accumulation of wealth among the rich
B. run the machinery of state
C. uplift weaker sections
D. none of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b50b77 -
Which of the following is not a direct tax?
A. Sales Tax
B. Wealth Tax
C. Estate Duty
D. Income Tax
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d0598b -
The income tax in India is?
A. direct and proportional
B. direct and progressive
C. indirect and proportional
D. indirect and progressive
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge