View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Indian Geography | Page - 4 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q b431ef -
Among the following cities, which one is nearest to the Tropic of Cancer?
A. Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Jodhpur
D. Nagpur
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d1057f -
Which one of the following towns is situated easternmost?
A. Kohima
B. Jorhat
C. Itanagar
D. Dibrugarh
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9dbd8c -
India lies in the hemisphere?
A. Northern and eastern
B. Southern and eastern
C. Northern and western
D. Northern and southern
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b2d9a9 -
Lakshdweep Islands are the product of ?
A. Volcanic activity
B. wave action
C. sea-floor expansion
D. reef formation
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6c5d11 -
Kanchipuram is in which of the following states ?
A. Kerala
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Karnataka
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c25098 -
The Eastern Coast of India is known as ?
A. Eastern Plateau
B. Bengal Coast
C. Coromandal Coast
D. Cyclonic Coast
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6b14eb -
The northern part of the west coast is known as ?
A. Konkan coast
B. Coromandal coast
C. Malabar coast
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 75ae47 -
The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through ?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Rajasthan
D. Orissa
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 61c236 -
The largest population of Scheduled Tribes is in ?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Sikkim
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3e11d4 -
The State with the largest area under waste land is ?
A. Gujarat
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Rajasthan
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge