View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Indian Geography | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 9a1dc2 -
What causes wind to defect toward left in the Southern hemisphere?
A. Temperature
B. Magnetic field
C. Rotation of the earth
D. Pressure
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c9f2c1 -
Name the State where density of population is the lowest ?
A. Meghalaya
B. Mizoram
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Sikkim
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d2e284 -
In India, which type of forest among the following occupies the largest area?
A. Montane Wet Temporate Forest
B. Sub – tropical Dry Evergreen Forest
C. Tropical Moist Deciduous Forest
D. Tropical Wet Evergreen Forest
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2f9a3f -
Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttles are launched is located on the coast of ?
A. Florida
B. Virginia
C. North Carolina
D. South Carolina
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 75057c -
Which one of the following pairs of countries fought wars over a region called Ogaden?
A. Eritrea and Sudan
B. Ethiopia and Somalia
C. Kenya and Somalia
D. Ethiopia and Sudan
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 4c19c9 -
With reference to the river Luni, which one of the following statements is correct?
A. It flows into Gulf of Khambhat.
B. It flows into Gulf of Kuchchh.
C. It flows into Pakistan and merges with a tributary of Indus.
D. It is lost in the marshy land of the Rann of Kuchchh.
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ef132f -
Which one of the following rivers does not originate in India?
A. Beas
B. Chonab
C. Ravi
D. Sutlej
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c9589d -
Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
A. Berlin : Rhine
B. London : Thames
C. New York : Hudson
D. Vienna : Danube
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q bafdde -
Which one of the following is the appropriate reason for considering the Gondwana rocks as most important of rock systems of India?
A. More than 90% of limestone reserves of India are found in them.
B. More than 90% of India’s coal reserves are found in them.
C. More than 90% of fertile black cotton soils are spread over them.
D. None of the reasons given above is appropriate in this context.
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f125e5 -
Which one of the following can one come across if one travels through the Strait of Malacca ?
A. Bali
B. Brunei
C. Java
D. Singapore
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge