Environmental Science and Ecology | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) Choose Part Part A

Q1 - Red Data Book contains information about?
A. Red coloured insects
B. Red eyed birds
C. Red coloured fishes
D. Endangered plants and animals
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q2 - Radiations not useful in remote sensing are?
A. Ultrasonic waves
B. Microwaves
C. UV radiations
D. Infra – red radiations
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q3 - Population of species decreasing over a period called as?
A. Extinct
B. Eliminated
C. Endangered
D. Rare
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q4 - Plants of endangered species are conserved through?
A. Herbarinum
B. Gene library
C. Gene bank
D. Reducing pollution
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q5 - Planting of trees, shrubs and others in between crop plants for commercial exploitation and stabilization of soil is?
A. Taungya system
B. Social forestry
C. Agroforestry
D. Production plantation
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q6 - Planting of trees on unused farmland, Rail and road sides is?
A. Commercial Forestry
B. Agroforestry
C. Social forestry
D. Reforestation
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q7 - Planting of trees on unused farm land, road and rail sides etc is called?
A. Social forestry
B. Agroforestry
C. General forestry
D. Commercial forestry
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q8 - Plantation of trees along with monocot crops is known?
A. Agroforestry
B. Silviculture
C. Social forestry
D. Afforestation
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q9 - Planned management of natural resources is?
A. Not possible
B. Not easy
C. called conservation
D. Called depletion
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q10 - Out of total amount of water, the water found in seas and oceans is about?
A. 70%
B. 90%
C. 97%
D. 85%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge