Fats and Fatty Acid Metabolism | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) Choose Part Part A

Q1 - Acroleic test is given by?
A. Cholesterol
B. Glycerol
C. Glycosides
D. Sphingol
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q2 - Which of the following is a hydroxyl fattyacid?
A. Oleic Acid
B. Ricinoleic acid
C. Caproic acid
D. Arachidonic acid
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q3 - When choline of lecithin is replaced byethanolamine, the product is?
A. Spingomyelin
B. Cephalin
C. Plasmalogens
D. Lysolecithin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q4 - Depot fats of mammalian cells comprisemostly of?
A. Cholesterol
B. Phospholipid
C. Cerebrosides
D. Triglycerol
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q5 - Spermatozoa in seminal fluid utilises thefollowing sugar for metabolism?
A. Galactose
B. Glucose
C. Sucrose
D. Fructose
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q6 - Selwanof’s test is positive in?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
C. Galactose
D. Mannose
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q7 - Prostaglandin synfhesis is increased byactivating phospholipases by?
A. Mepacrine
B. Angiotensin II
C. Glucocorticoids
D. Indomenthacin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q8 - The maximum number of double bondspresent in essential fatty acid is?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q9 - The caloric value of lipids is?
A. 6.0 Kcal/g
B. 9.0 Kcal/g
C. 15.0 Kcal/g
D. 12.0 Kcal/g
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q10 - Which of the following is not essentialfatty acids?
A. Oleic acid
B. Linoleic acid
C. Arachidonic acid
D. Linolenic acid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...