agriculture | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c6ab3a8e77-sec2 -
Which Indian state uses biggest quantity of fertilizer in India
A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. U.P
D. Maharashtra
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a3a7931689-sec2 -
………% of Indian population is dependent on agriculture
A. 65% of total population
B. 53% of total population
C. 40% of total population
D. 65% of total population
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 23fd735368-sec2 -
The survey stations are located on the ground by?
A. Reference sketch
B. Imaginary sketch
C. Horizontal sketch
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 793df5e38c-sec2 -
compensating error is proportional to?
A. L1/2
B. L1/3
C. L1/4
D. L1/5
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 315fbc4d5b-sec2 -
The walking step of a man is considerd equal to?
A. 80 cm
B. 70 cm
C. 60 cm
D. 50 cm
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 3cdd537968-sec2 -
The main principle of surveying is to work from?
A. The center of the boundary
B. The whole to the part
C. Both
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 289a340eae-sec2 -
The object of surveying is to prepare a?
A. Drawing
B. Cross section
C. Map
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 095929b4bf-sec2 -
Equipment design with proper application of human factor principles can load to following performances?
A. Increased efficiency and productivity
B. Increased reliability
C. Improved safety and decreased operators efforts and improved flexible
D. All of the above
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q cddf16483f-sec2 -
Which of the following factor affect a person’s performance while operating a machine in actual field condition?
A. Air temperature and humidity
B. Noise level
C. Vibration and seat design
D. All of the above
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 99c6a9cc0a-sec2 -
The criteria of appropriate farm machinery that work safety and will under actual field conditions on the farm known as?
A. Farm machinery design
B. Analysis and construction
C. Testing and evaluation
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details



agriculture | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 69c62e4182 -
Introduction of parasites, predators and/or pathogens of the pests into the environment to reduce the pest population constitute?
A. Biological control
B. Autocidal control
C. Ecological control
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 74c0e65a20 -
International Congress of Zoology (1901) advised that scientific names should be printed in?
A. Capital letters
B. Small letters
C. Italics
D. All of the above
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f405fe4bd2 -
Integrated Pest Management (IPM) aims at?
A. Keeping pest populations below injurious levels
B. Increasing natural enemies of the pest
C. Strengthening the host
D. Billing the pests
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q bb7485e3f3 -
Insects feeding on plants of several genera within a family are called?
A. Phytophagous
B. Polyphagous
C. Oligophagous
D. Monophgous
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0ac16e9099 -
Which one of the following sprayers would require the lowest volume of spray solution to cover a hectare of rice crop?
A. Power sprayer
B. Foot sprayer
C. Knapsack sprayer
D. Hand sprayer
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 431892fd1d -
Insecticides approved for aerial spray?
A. Lindane 20 EC
B. Malathion 50 EC
C. Phosphamidon 85 WSC
D. All of the above
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ead82c632b -
Insecticide having antagonistic effect with NPV?
A. DDT
B. Aldrin
C. Endosulfan
D. Malathion
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4734a3707d -
Insect having prolegs in larval stage?
A. Thrips tabaci
B. Athalia proxima
C. Dacus cuscurbitae
D. Holotrichia consanguinea
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a2a98123ef -
Insect haemolymph has no gas transport system except in?
A. Males of lac insect
B. Chironomid larvae
C. Nephrocytes
D. Coagulocytes
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 525ac82b04 -
Insect haemocoel consists of the following sinuses. Choose the odd one?
A. Pericardial sinus
B. Peritarcheal sinus
C. Perivisceral sinus
D. Perineural sinus
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge