biochemistry | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 92178978df-sec2 -
Niacin is the chemical name of which Vitamin
A. Vitamin B3
B. Vitamin B1
C. Vitamin B2
D. Vitamin C
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 650a640c4e-sec2 -
Which of the following is not a downstream component?
A. Ras
B. MEK
C. ERK
D. PIP3
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q b96ee6d130-sec2 -
Which of the following is involved in proline rich motif binding?
A. SH2
B. SH3
C. PTB
D. PH
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0e12ba99d6-sec2 -
Which of the following is involved in phospho-tyrosine binding?
A. SH2
B. SH3
C. PTB
D. PH
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 95a30e5371-sec2 -
Which of the following are stimulated to become membrane associated upon binding of insulin to the insulin receptor
A. PH-domain
B. PTB
C. SH3
D. SH2
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d4ff5c2ce3-sec2 -
Which of the following converts GTP to cGMP to start its enzymatic cascade?
A. Receptor guanylyl cyclase
B. Receptor adenylyl cyclase
C. Calmodulin
D. Protein kinase-A
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7a0cd18217-sec2 -
Which of the following is involved in extrinsic cell death pathway?
A. Heterotrimeric G protein complex
B. TRADD
C. IRS-1
D. Protein-kinase A
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q cee3d45bf0-sec2 -
Scaffold protein in insulin signal transduction
A. KSR
B. IRS-1
C. MEKK1
D. AKAP
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5ba764a681-sec2 -
PTB domains bind to
A. Phosphorylated tyrosine
B. Phosphoryated threonine
C. Phosphorylated serine
D. Phosphorylated cysteine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9f43859389-sec2 -
Which of the following directly phosphorylate tyrosines to start a kinase protein enzymatic cascade
A. Receptor tyrosine kinase
B. Receptor guanylyl cyclases
C. Receptor serine kinase
D. Receptor threonine kinase
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge