biology | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 7a2878e617-sec2 -
When a single gene controls the expression of more than one character. it is said to be
A. Heterotrophic
B. Autotrophic
C. Allotropic
D. Pleiotropic
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c4043a5d9f-sec2 -
Endoscope is an instrument used to detect the ulcers in the stomach has a long narrow tube (with a small glowing bulb at one en4⃣ which is inserted in to the stomach through the mouth contains.
A. small current carrying wire
B. a narrow tube containing water
C. optical fibre
D. which is inserted in to the stomach through the mouth contains.? 1⃣ small current carrying wire 2⃣ a narrow tube containing water 3⃣ optical fibre
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2a91225172-sec2 -
Blood cancer is commonly known as
A. Leucoderma
B. Leukaemia
C. Haemophilia
D. Sickle-cell anaemia
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ad3bf56fd1-sec2 -
In which of the following multiple epidermis is found
A. Boerhaavia
B. Amaranthus
C. Helianthus
D. Nerium
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 1b0f0dbbdc-sec2 -
What is a ‘transcriptome’
A. Words written on a grave
B. A slice of gene
C. Set of all messenger RNA molecules in one cell
D. A set of all molecules that make up a gene
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 02158712fd-sec2 -
Zoonosis is related to
A. Diseases
B. Reproduction
C. Space
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9a7a4ccfe0-sec2 -
Gallinaceous domsticated fowl,bred and raised specifically for meat production is:
A. Rhode Island
B. Turkey
C. Broilers
D. Ducks
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 844f5f6a6e-sec2 -
Which one of the organisms mentioned below is a herbivore
A. Shark
B. Peacock
C. Frog
D. Mouse
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c383f52c7d-sec2 -
In the sea, plants are restricted up to the depth of_____
A. 1000 meters
B. 200 meters
C. 20 meters
D. 2000 meters
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a492c053fc-sec2 -
One of the processes that involves the consumption of CO2 is:
A. Forest fires
B. Photosynthesis
C. Respiration
D. Combustion of substances
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge