civil engineering | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c706f52f91-sec2 -
Formation pressure for locos and wagons are respectively?
A. 3.0kg per sq (Cm) and 3.5 kg per Sq (Cm)
B. 3.0kg per sq (mm) and 3.5 kg per Sq (mm)
C. 3.5kg per sq (Cm) and 3.0 kg per Sq (Cm)
D. 3.5kg per sq (mm) and 3.0 kg per Sq (mm)
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9d8b764c40-sec2 -
The Permissible bolt hole Stresses in rail should be equal to ?
A. 21.6 kg per sq(mm)
B. 30 kg per sq(mm)
C. 27 kg per sq(mm)
D. 36 kg per sq(mm)
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2b9ac0eaff-sec2 -
The Permissible Fish Plate Stresses in rail should be equal to ?
A. 21.6 kg per sq(mm)
B. 30 kg per sq(mm)
C. 27 kg per sq(mm)
D. 36 kg per sq(mm)
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 235d36560f-sec2 -
The Permissible Contact Stress between rail and wheel should be equal to ?
A. 21.6 kg per sq(mm)
B. 30 kg per sq(mm)
C. 27 kg per sq(mm)
D. 36 kg per sq(mm)
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 758b5cbd4c-sec2 -
The Permissible Bending Stress in rail should be equal to ?
A. 21.6 kg per sq(mm)
B. 30 kg per sq(mm)
C. 27 kg per sq(mm)
D. 36 kg per sq(mm)
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a516b2eb36-sec2 -
The Length of Rails used on Meter Guage is?
A. 15m
B. 14m
C. 13m
D. 12m
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f46f31aa92-sec2 -
The Length of Rails used on MG is?
A. 15m
B. 14m
C. 13m
D. 12m
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8bacd7edc4-sec2 -
The length of Rails used on BG is ?
A. 12m
B. 11m
C. 14m
D. 13m
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q bb6af4d977-sec2 -
Density of Sleeper is depend upon which factors?
A. Axle Load and speed of train
B. Type and section of rail
C. Depth of Ballast cushion
D. All of Above
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4b3c0f64d9-sec2 -
What is sleeper density?
A. no of sleepers per rail length
B. no of sleepers per km
C. no of sleepers x rail lenght
D. no of sleepers x total distance between sleeper
Answer - A
Detail - No Details



civil engineering | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 623da71e3c -
In a waterlogged soil the concentration of ______ is high?
A. Ethane
B. Methane
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Carbon monoxide
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d534804789 -
In a compost pit, the heat of combustion of organic matter raises the temperature when decay is occurring rapidly. During decay, the temperature rises by?
A. 75 to 90?C
B. 60 to 75?C
C. 50 to 72?C
D. 40 to 60?C
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c8bf420091 -
In 'Detailed Soil Survey' the base maps used having scale?
A. 1" - 1 mile
B. 1" - 16 mile
C. 1" - 8 mile
D. None of above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e0b18d2632 -
Illuviation refers to?
A. Accumulation of clay and sesquioxide in lower horizons
B. Accumulation of clay and sesquioxide in upper horizons
C. Removal of clay and sesquioxide from lower horizons
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q bf5e61e5b1 -
Igneous rocks are formed by?
A. Cooling of molten magma
B. Weathering of sedimentary rocks
C. Metamorphosis of sedimentary rocks
D. None of above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d38abd66e2 -
In case of ammonia synthesis the reaction is?
A. Endothermic
B. Exothermic
C. Both the above
D. None of the above
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 11f89c24c0 -
Above surface between 50 and 80 km the layer of decreasing temperature is called ______?
A. Stratosphere
B. Mesosphere
C. Troposphere
D. Stratosphere
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9b04416998 -
The average height of troposphere from surface is ______ km?
A. 11
B. 12
C. 13
D. 14
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d80892c386 -
Magnetosphere is the second name of _______ ?
A. Hetrosphere
B. Mesosphere
C. Thermosphere
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c7bb523863 -
________ provides earliest flying conditions?
A. Mesosphere
B. Stratosphere
C. Hetrosphere
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge