civil engineering | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) Choose Part Part A

Q1 - Formation pressure for locos and wagons are respectively?
A. 3.0kg per sq (Cm) and 3.5 kg per Sq (Cm)
B. 3.0kg per sq (mm) and 3.5 kg per Sq (mm)
C. 3.5kg per sq (Cm) and 3.0 kg per Sq (Cm)
D. 3.5kg per sq (mm) and 3.0 kg per Sq (mm)
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q2 - The Permissible bolt hole Stresses in rail should be equal to ?
A. 21.6 kg per sq(mm)
B. 30 kg per sq(mm)
C. 27 kg per sq(mm)
D. 36 kg per sq(mm)
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q3 - The Permissible Fish Plate Stresses in rail should be equal to ?
A. 21.6 kg per sq(mm)
B. 30 kg per sq(mm)
C. 27 kg per sq(mm)
D. 36 kg per sq(mm)
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q4 - The Permissible Contact Stress between rail and wheel should be equal to ?
A. 21.6 kg per sq(mm)
B. 30 kg per sq(mm)
C. 27 kg per sq(mm)
D. 36 kg per sq(mm)
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q5 - The Permissible Bending Stress in rail should be equal to ?
A. 21.6 kg per sq(mm)
B. 30 kg per sq(mm)
C. 27 kg per sq(mm)
D. 36 kg per sq(mm)
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q6 - The Length of Rails used on Meter Guage is?
A. 15m
B. 14m
C. 13m
D. 12m
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q7 - The Length of Rails used on MG is?
A. 15m
B. 14m
C. 13m
D. 12m
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q8 - The length of Rails used on BG is ?
A. 12m
B. 11m
C. 14m
D. 13m
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q9 - Density of Sleeper is depend upon which factors?
A. Axle Load and speed of train
B. Type and section of rail
C. Depth of Ballast cushion
D. All of Above
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q10 - What is sleeper density?
A. no of sleepers per rail length
B. no of sleepers per km
C. no of sleepers x rail lenght
D. no of sleepers x total distance between sleeper
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...