computer | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 7195129820-sec2 -
The ‘IBM-DOS’ is a
A. Single user operating system
B. Multiuser operating system
C. Batch operating system
D. Time-sharing operating system
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7d1abc0401-sec2 -
FTP in computing stands for
A. File Transfer Project
B. File Tagging Program
C. File Transfer Program
D. File Transfer Protocol
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4b7c10ebca-sec2 -
The individual dots that form the image on a monitor are called
A. bits
B. bytes
C. pixels
D. pixas
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 8885bb7244-sec2 -
Storage that retains its data IE after the power is turned off is referred to as
A. Sequential storage
B. non-volatile storage
C. volatile storage
D. direct storage
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3c08777049-sec2 -
An EULA in computing stands for
A. End-Use License Arrangement
B. Environmental Use sensing Agreement
C. End-User License Agreement
D. Everyday-User Learning Assistance
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7e83098b62-sec2 -
In a microcomputer system, the CPU is contained on a single chip called the
A. ROM
B. control unit
C. ALU
D. microprocessor
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d2cd7aecdd-sec2 -
_______bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. One thousand
C. Four
D. Two
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 87d8d3a298-sec2 -
Which of the following refers to restarting the system when it is already powered on
A. a strong boot
B. a warm boot
C. a cold boot
D. hibernation
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3975a550ea-sec2 -
Which of the following refers to programs stored in ROM
A. Hardware
B. Programme efforts
C. Firmware
D. Peripheral
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ff211903cd-sec2 -
_______ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculation extremely rapidly
A. Supercomputers
B. Servers
C. Mainframes
D. Desktops
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge