english | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 4267ff2ba1-sec2 -
Choose the appropriate synonym for the highlighted word in the given sentence.

Meditation is the absolute solution for finding out the inner peace.
A. outright
B. approximate
C. limited
D. accountable
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 72e36f84d2-sec2 -
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate conjunction.

My teacher calls me on stage whenever there is an event _____ I speak well.
A. because
B. but
C. and
D. so
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 76b0e2d4de-sec2 -
Fill in the blank with the correct option in the given sentence:

The ________ were assigned hard tasks during their probationary perio4⃣
A. trainee
B. trainer
C. training
D. ?1⃣ trainee 2⃣ trainer 3⃣ training
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 804b693df7-sec2 -
Choose the appropriate option that rewrites the given sentence in its active voice.

Tea is being brewed in the kitchen by the husban4⃣
A. A husband was brewing tea in the kitchen.
B. Husband brews tea in the kitchen.
C. The husband is brewing tea in the kitchen.
D. ? 1⃣ A husband was brewing tea in the kitchen. 2⃣ Husband brews tea in the kitchen.3⃣ The husband is brewing tea in the kitchen.
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c566fb98a5-sec2 -
Choose the appropriate antonym for the highlighted word in the given sentence.

Orthodox Jews observe strict dietary laws among other things.
A. Customary
B. Unconvenonal
C. Raonalisc
D. Tradionalisc
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 96a4aa5f39-sec2 -
Choose the most suitable pronoun for the given sentence:

My brother and I love _____________.
A. each other
B. each other’s
C. one another
D. one another’s
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f22119d1ae-sec2 -
Choose an appropriate modal for the given sentence:

My husband ______ play piano very well because he’s a professional pianist.
A. might
B. can
C. shall
D. may
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f9300eff36-sec2 -
Choose the appropriate prepositions for the given sentence:

The survival _____ the circus is due to its ability to change ____ the mes.
A. of … with
B. of … over
C. from … for
D. with … in
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7adffec816-sec2 -
Choose the appropriate conjunction for the given sentence.

He is sick ________ he wants to go to school.
A. that
B. when
C. because
D. yet
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ab9c4c81bc-sec2 -
Choose the appropriate antonym for the underlined word in the given sentence.

Many scientists believe the ability to multi-task is a myth.
A. fable
B. lie
C. verity
D. legend
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge