environmental science and ecology | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) Choose Part Part A

Q1 - Red Data Book contains information about?
A. Red coloured insects
B. Red eyed birds
C. Red coloured fishes
D. Endangered plants and animals
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q2 - Radiations not useful in remote sensing are?
A. Ultrasonic waves
B. Microwaves
C. UV radiations
D. Infra – red radiations
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q3 - Population of species decreasing over a period called as?
A. Extinct
B. Eliminated
C. Endangered
D. Rare
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q4 - Plants of endangered species are conserved through?
A. Herbarinum
B. Gene library
C. Gene bank
D. Reducing pollution
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q5 - Planting of trees, shrubs and others in between crop plants for commercial exploitation and stabilization of soil is?
A. Taungya system
B. Social forestry
C. Agroforestry
D. Production plantation
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q6 - Planting of trees on unused farmland, Rail and road sides is?
A. Commercial Forestry
B. Agroforestry
C. Social forestry
D. Reforestation
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q7 - Planting of trees on unused farm land, road and rail sides etc is called?
A. Social forestry
B. Agroforestry
C. General forestry
D. Commercial forestry
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q8 - Plantation of trees along with monocot crops is known?
A. Agroforestry
B. Silviculture
C. Social forestry
D. Afforestation
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q9 - Planned management of natural resources is?
A. Not possible
B. Not easy
C. called conservation
D. Called depletion
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q10 - Out of total amount of water, the water found in seas and oceans is about?
A. 70%
B. 90%
C. 97%
D. 85%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...