environmental science and ecology | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 92f7e01240-sec2 -
Food crops comprise
A. Cotton, Tobacco, Sugarcane
B. Linseed, Castor, Turmeric
C. Foodgrains, Pulses, Edible oil seeds
D. Jute, Cotton, Chillies
Answer - C
Detail - Food crops comprise Food grains Pulses, Edible oil seeds.

Q 1cf2dc2a4c-sec2 -
The Ministry sometimes referred to as “Green Ministry” in India is Ministry of
A. Agriculture and Rural Development
B. Environment and Forests
C. Surface and Transport
D. Urban Development and Landscaping
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 53171a9543-sec2 -
Red Data Book contains information about?
A. Red coloured insects
B. Red eyed birds
C. Red coloured fishes
D. Endangered plants and animals
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q bfd71edfeb-sec2 -
Radiations not useful in remote sensing are?
A. Ultrasonic waves
B. Microwaves
C. UV radiations
D. Infra – red radiations
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 214494b05e-sec2 -
Population of species decreasing over a period called as?
A. Extinct
B. Eliminated
C. Endangered
D. Rare
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d5b9ab92b1-sec2 -
Plants of endangered species are conserved through?
A. Herbarinum
B. Gene library
C. Gene bank
D. Reducing pollution
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 121bf562eb-sec2 -
Planting of trees, shrubs and others in between crop plants for commercial exploitation and stabilization of soil is?
A. Taungya system
B. Social forestry
C. Agroforestry
D. Production plantation
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 54b2df2dd2-sec2 -
Planting of trees on unused farmland, Rail and road sides is?
A. Commercial Forestry
B. Agroforestry
C. Social forestry
D. Reforestation
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 3659a357a6-sec2 -
Planting of trees on unused farm land, road and rail sides etc is called?
A. Social forestry
B. Agroforestry
C. General forestry
D. Commercial forestry
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9040b7cfa8-sec2 -
Plantation of trees along with monocot crops is known?
A. Agroforestry
B. Silviculture
C. Social forestry
D. Afforestation
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge