enzymes | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q a2ca4a5a86-sec2 -
To prevent entry of food into the trachea the opening is guarded by ?
A. Epiglottis
B. Hard palate
C. Glottis
D. Soft palate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 753058388f-sec2 -
Which enzyme is used in alcoholic fermentation of yeast?
A. Maltase
B. Invertase
C. Sucrase
D. Zymase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 85d4ad472a-sec2 -
Enzymes that is found on the mucosa of the intestinal villi is ?
A. peptidase
B. trypsin
C. amylase
D. lipase
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a99fd05df8-sec2 -
Correct enzyme-substrate pair is ?
A. Maltose-lactase
B. Protein-amylase
C. Carbohydrate-lipase
D. Casein-rennin
Answer - D
Detail - No Details



enzymes | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 68e9d313f2 -
If enzyme concentration is low than substrate pH and temperature values are equal to requirement then which of the following will increase rate of reaction?
A. increase in concentration of enzyme
B. increase in concentration of substrate
C. increase in pH
D. increase in temperature
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 29f4f563f9 -
Malonic acid is an example of?
A. Irreversible inhibitor
B. Reversible inhibitor
C. Competitive inhibitor
D. Non-competitive inhibitor
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 47b60c8518 -
The structure of an enzyme is altered by?
A. Irreversible inhibitor
B. Reversible inhibitor
C. Competitive inhibitor
D. Non-competitive inhibitor
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a307712e50 -
A substance which binds at the active site of the enzyme but does not result in the formation of the products is called?
A. Irreversible inhibitor
B. Reversible inhibitor
C. Competitive inhibitor
D. Non-competitive inhibitor
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 730e40fa33 -
Inhibitors which block the enzyme by forming weak bond are called?
A. Competitive inhibitors.
B. Non-competitive inhibitors
C. Irreversible inhibitors.
D. Both a and b
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fd1c97f2aa -
Optimal temperature of enzymes present in human body is?
A. 27?C
B. 37?C
C. 47?C
D. 30?C
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 85be79bb5f -
Extreme change in pH results in?
A. Change in ionization of amino acids at the active site of the enzyme.
B. Change in the ionization of the substrate.
C. Denaturation of the enzyme
D. Increase in the reaction rate
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ab3e4e193f -
Excessive increase in temperature of medium causes the enzyme molecule to?
A. Activate
B. Unaffected
C. Denatured
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 60d351aeb9 -
The active site of an enzyme?
A. Never changes
B. Forms no chemical bond with substrate
C. Determined by structure and the specificity of the enzyme.
D. They are non specific in their action
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 01ca650441 -
If more substrate to already occurring enzymatic reaction is added and there is no effect on the rate of the reaction what is the form given to this situation?
A. Saturation
B. Denaturation
C. Composition
D. Inhibition
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge