fats and fatty acid metabolism fats and fatty acid metabolism | World of Education Global Organization (WEDUGO)


fats and fatty acid metabolism | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 780ee8 -
Acroleic test is given by?
A. Cholesterol
B. Glycerol
C. Glycosides
D. Sphingol
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9f1d32 -
Which of the following is a hydroxyl fattyacid?
A. Oleic Acid
B. Ricinoleic acid
C. Caproic acid
D. Arachidonic acid
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 134716 -
When choline of lecithin is replaced byethanolamine, the product is?
A. Spingomyelin
B. Cephalin
C. Plasmalogens
D. Lysolecithin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 280dd3 -
Depot fats of mammalian cells comprisemostly of?
A. Cholesterol
B. Phospholipid
C. Cerebrosides
D. Triglycerol
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 17d280 -
Spermatozoa in seminal fluid utilises thefollowing sugar for metabolism?
A. Galactose
B. Glucose
C. Sucrose
D. Fructose
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f5c9cc -
Selwanof’s test is positive in?
A. Glucose
B. Fructose
C. Galactose
D. Mannose
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 4bc1fc -
Prostaglandin synfhesis is increased byactivating phospholipases by?
A. Mepacrine
B. Angiotensin II
C. Glucocorticoids
D. Indomenthacin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 113969 -
The maximum number of double bondspresent in essential fatty acid is?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 23274c -
The caloric value of lipids is?
A. 6.0 Kcal/g
B. 9.0 Kcal/g
C. 15.0 Kcal/g
D. 12.0 Kcal/g
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 25af3c -
Which of the following is not essentialfatty acids?
A. Oleic acid
B. Linoleic acid
C. Arachidonic acid
D. Linolenic acid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge