honours and awards | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q ad7d8af68e-sec2 -
Madan Mani Dixit, the veteran Litterateur & Journalist has passed away. He was from which country?
A. South Africa
B. India
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q cc40399f8d-sec2 -
Who has been awarded Tamil Nadu government’s Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Award?
A. Kailasavadivoo Sivan
B. A S Kiran Kumar
C. Ritu Karidhal
D. Mylswamy Annadurai
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e8b65fb37a-sec2 -
Name the winner of the 2017 man Booker prize?
A. Arundhati Roy
B. Salman Rushdie
C. George Saunders
D. Sudha Murthy
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4a5058679b-sec2 -
Name the winner of the 2017 Blue Planet prize?
A. Dr. Syukuro Manabe
B. Dr, Charles D. Keeling
C. Mr. Pavan Sukhdev
D. Prof. Hans Joachim Schellnhuber
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9d1253-sec2 -
Who has been awarded the first lifetime Achievement Award for his/her contribution in the field of Cinema ?
A. Ashok Kumar
B. Hou Hsio-hsein
C. Akiro Burosova
D. Bernardo Burtolucci
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 69c44c-sec2 -
Who among the following has received both Bharat Ratna and Nishan -e -Pakistan ?
A. Ayub Khan
B. Moraji Desai
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d60de5-sec2 -
Which of the following is India’s highest honour in the field of literature ?
A. Kalidas Samman
B. Saraswathi Samman
C. Vyas Samman
D. Jnanpith Award
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 1bcbbe-sec2 -
To whom was ‘Bharat Ratna’ awarded in 1999 ?
A. Lata Mangeshkar
B. Amartya Sen
C. M. S. Subbulakshmi
D. Atal Behari Vajpayee
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 47c530-sec2 -
Who was awarded the first Rajiv Gandhi National Sadhavana Award ?
A. Archarya Tulsi
B. Dr. J. Rengaswamy
C. J. R. D Tata
D. Mother Teresa
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9239bb-sec2 -
In which year was Pulitzer Prize established ?
A. 1917
B. 1918
C. 1922
D. 1928
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge