hormone metabolism | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 0b36cf2142 -
In the process of transcription, the flow of genetic information is from?
A. DNA to DNA
B. DNA to protein
C. RNA to protein
D. DNA to RNA
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e0614c794c -
Which of the following hormones is not involved in carbohydrate metabolism?
A. ACTH
B. Glucagon
C. Vasopressin
D. Growth hormone
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 00c2d5a275 -
An essential agent for converting glucose to glycogen in liver is?
A. Latic acid
B. GTP
C. UTP
D. Pyruvic acid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5c47045eb6 -
Gastric Secretion is regulated by the hormone?
A. Glucagon
B. Gastrin
C. Epinephrin
D. ACTH
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ba4ef83c30 -
A hypochromic microcytic anaemia which increases Fe, store in the bone marrow may be?
A. Folic acid responsive
B. Vitamin B12 responsive
C. Pyridoxine responsive
D. Vitamin C responsive
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 2671566085 -
The secondary sexual characters in females is effected by?
A. Estrogens
B. Gluco corticoids
C. MIS
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6cc482d21b -
TSH hormone biochemically is a?
A. Protein
B. Fat
C. Glycoprotein
D. Carbohydrate
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0edd45db97 -
Glucagon activates the enzyme adenylcyclase which causes the increase of blood sugar level. Hence this hormone is called?
A. Hypoglycemic factor
B. Hyper glycemic factor
C. Antidiauritic factor
D. Thyrotropin-releasing factor
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5b0be0a1fa -
All the following hormones promote hyperglycemia except?
A. Epinephrine
B. Norepinephrine
C. Insulin
D. Glucagon
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 604e23745b -
All the following hormones use cAMP as a second messenger except?
A. Estrogen
B. FSH
C. Luteinizing
D. Glucagon
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge