indian economy | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q faf0a4a93c-sec2 -
A writ is issued by
A. a High Court
B. a Sub Court
C. a District Court
D. an Administrative Tribunal
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b8edf5695b-sec2 -
Which one of the following tribal assemblies was normally involved in the election of the tribal chief ?
A. Samiti
B. Sabha
C. Gana
D. Vidata
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d93e9ec8ec-sec2 -
Comptroller and Auditor General of India acts as a friend, Philosopher and Guide for. ?
A. Public Accounts Committee
B. Estimates Committee
C. Finance Ministry
D. Committee on Public Undertakings
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a686f0c36d-sec2 -
Which of the following is not helpful in controlling money supply
A. Free market policy
B. CRR
C. Bank Rate
D. Change in margin requirement
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 88e896217c-sec2 -
Pegging up of a currency means, fixing the value of a currency?
A. at a constant level
B. at a lower level
C. at a higher level
D. leaving it to market forces
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 103e1f7d96-sec2 -
In India, the interest rate on savings accounts in all the nationalized commercial banks is fixed by
A. Finance Minister of India
B. Union Finance Commission
C. Indian Bank Association
D. Reserve Bank of India
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9d5c7a5fb4-sec2 -
The majority stake holder in the capital of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) is
A. Insurance/Mutual Fund Companies
B. Central Government
C. Sponsor Bank
D. State Government
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 6daffc983d-sec2 -
Pappu Karki, the popular Kumaoni folk singer has passed away. He was native of which state
A. Jammu&Kashmir
B. HimachalPradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Assam
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 82ba3595d0-sec2 -
Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs ( CBIC )
A. Johnjoseph
B. VanajaN.Sarna
C. MahenderSingh
D. S Ramesh
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8c84a8b0dd-sec2 -
First five year plan of India was based on the:
A. Harrod Domar model
B. Mahalanobis model
C. Dada Bhai Nauroji model
D. J.L. Nehru model
Answer - A
Detail - No Details



indian economy | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 7efc40e360 -
Net balance maintained in current account by co-operative banks with …. Are not treated as cast for the purpose of CRR/SLR?
A. SBI
B. IDBI Bank Ltd
C. Canara Bank
D. All of the above
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 76b856581a -
Primary (Urban)Co-operative Banks is required to classify an asset as non performing if the interest and /or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than?
A. 90 days
B. 180 days
C. 360 days
D. 270 days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q deb582ffd9 -
The common features of all the agricultural credit societies in the country is that?
A. the persons living in cities and town are their members
B. the agriculturists are their members
C. only small and marginal farmer are their members
D. all of the above
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 01a695c38f -
A central co-operative bank is generally headquartered at?
A. an important town of the district
B. state capital
C. same place which is the headquartered of the district
D. the place where from the central govt. is run
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4a8722e0bb -
The primary function of a Central Co-operative banks is to?
A. mobilize the resource in the district for financing its members to the maximum extent possible
B. to channelize the flow of funds from the state co-operative banks
C. Both of these
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 008a339685 -
Co-operative Banks in India have a?
A. two tier system
B. three tier system
C. four tier system
D. five tier system
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e0280442da -
Co-operative banks in India do not finance rural areas under?
A. Farming
B. Cattle
C. Milk
D. Small scale units
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q cd90f26e69 -
Co-operative Development Banks was set up by?
A. NABARD
B. RBI
C. SBI
D. Central Govt
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 15a6fd5bd1 -
Co-operative Banks in India are registered under?
A. Banking Laws ( Co-operative Societies )Act.1965
B. Banking Regulation Act,1949
C. Companies Act,1956
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 3f45dfccba -
Which of the following year marked the beginning of the history of Agricultural Co-operative Banks in India ?
A. 1904
B. 1905
C. 1906
D. 1907
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge