indian history | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q ee4ef409b1-sec2 -
Who wrote Arthashastra
A. Kalhan
B. Visakhadatta
C. Bana Bhatta
D. Chanakya
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ce1dbda60e-sec2 -
What is not true about Raja Ram Mohan Roy
A. He abolished sati system.
B. He founded Banaras Hindu University.
C. He founded Brahmo Samaj.
D. He was an advocate.
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 28550e8c20-sec2 -
Which Sufi saint propagated that devotional music was essential for being closer to God
A. Saikh Muinnuddin Chisti
B. Shekh Alam Bukhari
C. Syed Muhammad
D. Kwaja Fariddudin
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 5fcd93432b-sec2 -
Which were the two cave paintings of Gupta Period
A. Ajanta and Bagh
B. Ajanta and Ellora
C. Lomas Rishi cave and Bagh
D. Ellora and Bagh
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ef79f8aae9-sec2 -
Who said that, The President occupies the same position as the King in the British Constitution.
A. S. Radhakrishnan
B. Dr. BR Ambedkar
C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
D. V. V. Giri
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 6acdb0824f-sec2 -
Who was the ruler of Gujarat when Mahmud attacked Somnath Temple
A. Bhim Dev
B. Mula Raja
C. Siddha Raja
D. Kumar Pal
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 0d3813d69c-sec2 -
Which of the following is the mausoleum of Muhammad Adil Shah of the Adil Shahi dynasty
A. Gol Gumbaz
B. Juma Masjid
C. Taj Mahal
D. Qutub Minar
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c5b9981c2b-sec2 -
Before Ashoka became Mauryan king, which province did he serve as governor
A. Taxila
B. Vaisal
C. Pataliputra
D. Ujjain
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q bee29e5157-sec2 -
Ajanta Paintings represent the scenes from:
A. Jatakas
B. Mahabharata
C. Ramayana
D. Upanisads
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c6b76d727c-sec2 -
Which Gupta king contested the Huna according to Bhitari Pillar Inscription
A. Samudragupta
B. Chandragupta II
C. Chandragupta I
D. Skandagupta
Answer - D
Detail - No Details



indian history | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c8ebe29bbd -
Who established the Hindu Dharma Sangrakshini Sabha in the year 1907 by ?
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Raja Ram Mohan Rai
C. Dyanand Sarshawati
D. Damodar and Balkrishana Chapekar
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8e1dc5e556 -
Who established the Hindu Dharma Sangrakshini Sabha in the year 1907 by ?
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Raja Ram Mohan Rai
C. Dyanand Sarshawati
D. Damodar and Balkrishana Chapekar
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 16ce983e0e -
Who established the Hindu Dharma Sangrakshini Sabha in the year 1907 by ?
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Raja Ram Mohan Rai
C. Dyanand Sarshawati
D. Damodar and Balkrishana Chapekar
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c607da1ac8 -
Mahatma Gandhi launched Kheda Satyagrah on Gujrat in 1918 to support the cause of ?
A. Mill Owners
B. Land Lords
C. The peasants
D. Kol Rebellion
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4ade432c29 -
The Moplah Rebellion in 1921 in Malabar was Muslim Peasants Rabellion against ?
A. Muslim Land Holders
B. The British Government Authority
C. The non-tribal outsiders
D. Hindu Land Holders
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fa5996574a -
The revolutionary like Ashfaqullah Khan, Chandra Shekhar Azad, Ram Prasad Bismil, Roshan Singh and Rajendra Lahiri were all associated with ?
A. The Kakori Conspircy case (1925)
B. 1857 Revolt
C. Chauri Chaura Case
D. The Jallianwala Bagh massacre
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e04010a0c6 -
Who was Babur’ s eldest son ?
A. Akbbar
B. Jahangir
C. Samarkand
D. Humayun
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 825c68a819 -
What was the name of Babur’s first wife?
A. Aisha Sultan Begum
B. Zainab Sultan Begum
C. Masuma Sultan Begul
D. Maham Begum
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a76ee100b9 -
At the very young age of twelve , Babur succeeded his father at the Emperor of … ?
A. Farghana
B. kabul
C. Umerkot
D. NOTA
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 453eb59e24 -
Whom did Babur defeat in the first battle of Panipat ?
A. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
B. M4⃣ Ghori
C. Peithviraj Chauhan
D. Ghori3⃣ Peithviraj Chauhan
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge