technology technology | World of Education Global Organization (WEDUGO)


technology | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 413af9 -
Which internet web portal change its name to Altaba Inc?
A. Google
B. Yahoo
C. MSN
D. Twitter
Answer - B
Detail - Altaba Inc. is a non-diversified, closed-end management investment company based in New York City that was formed from the remains of Yahoo! Inc. after Verizon acquired Yahoo's Internet business.The company that remained after the purchase changed its name to Altaba Inc. on June 16, 2017.Verizon completed its acquisition of Yahoo!'s core internet business on June 13, 2017, and put the assets under a new subsidiary named Yahoo! Holdings within its newly created division, Oath.The only Yahoo!-branded interest held by Altaba was its stake in the joint venture Yahoo! Japan but this stake has since been sold to SoftBank Group. Via Wikipedia

Q 3041fb -
Recently e-SOT and e-PRAN cards were launched for Atal Pension Yojana (APY) subscribers. What does PRAN stand for?
A. Permanent Retirement Account Number
B. Post Retirement Account Number
C. Preferred Retirement Account Number
D. Provident Regulated Account Number
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7e196b -
Which card introduced finger print sensor recently?
A. Master card
B. Rupay card
C. Visa Card
D. PayPal
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 22be07 -
What is the full form of PIN?
A. Personal Identification Number
B. Personal Verification Number
C. Personal Identity Number
D. Personal current Number.
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f8b869 -
What is the name of latest version of Android?
A. Munch
B. Cracker
C. Oreo
D. Kit Kat
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 992440 -
Changing computer language of 1's and 0's to characters that a person can understand is:?
A. Highlight
B. Clip art
C. Decode
D. Execute
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 688e95 -
The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called:?
A. IF
B. RF
C. AF
D. SAP
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fc9d07 -
'.BAT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
A. Compressed Archive file
B. System file
C. Audio file
D. Backup file
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 843387 -
What does AM mean?
A. Angelo marconi
B. Anno median
C. Amplitude modulation
D. Amperes
Answer - C
Detail - Amplitude modulation (AM) is a modulation technique used in electronic communication, most commonly for transmitting information via a radio carrier wave. In amplitude modulation, the amplitude (signal strength) of the carrier wave is varied in proportion to that of the message signal being transmitted. The message signal is, for example, a function of the sound to be reproduced by a loudspeaker, or the light intensity of pixels of a television screen. This technique contrasts with frequency modulation, in which the frequency of the carrier signal is varied, and phase modulation, in which its phase is varied. Via Wikipedia

Q 84b387 -
Voltage is sometimes referred to as EMF, or Electromotive...?
A. Field
B. Factor
C. Flash
D. Force
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge