vitamins | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 92178978df-sec2 -
Niacin is the chemical name of which Vitamin
A. Vitamin B3
B. Vitamin B1
C. Vitamin B2
D. Vitamin C
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a07a1ecf16-sec2 -
Which organ stores fat soluble vitamins?
A. Blood
B. Skin
C. Liver
D. Pancreas
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b904f37a5f-sec2 -
The vitamin essential for blood clotting is ?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin B
D. Vitamin K
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fb6636a509-sec2 -
Which factor is required for maturation of erythrocytes?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B12
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f670659377-sec2 -
Which of the following is required for the development of erythrocytes?
A. Vitamin E
B. Vitamin K
C. Vitamin B12
D. Vitamin A
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e9fa88389c-sec2 -
Keratinization of the skin is prevented by ?
A. Vitamin D
B. Vitamin A
C. Vitamin B
D. Vitamin C
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a65af56296-sec2 -
Less intake of which of the following vitamins can cause 'Hyperkeratosis'?
A. Vitamin C
B. Vitamin B12
C. Vitamin A
D. Vitamin K
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q dcbad08eea-sec2 -
Which vitamin can be synthesized by bacteria inside gut?
A. Vitamin B1
B. Vitamin C
C. Vitamin K
D. Vitamin D
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0f88720395-sec2 -
Deficiency of vitamin D can lead to ?
A. dermatitis
B. lips fissure
C. scurvy
D. rickets
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 1d85888558-sec2 -
Deficiency of vitamin C can lead to ?
A. dermatitis
B. lips fissure
C. scurvy
D. rickets
Answer - C
Detail - No Details



vitamins | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q b9c373 -
A biochemical indication of vitamin B12deficiency can be obtained by measuringthe urinary excretion of?
A. Pyruvic acid
B. Malic acid
C. Methyl malonic acid
D. Urocanic acid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 96861c -
The deficiency of which one of thefollowing vitamin causes creatinuria?
A. Vitamin E
B. Vitamin K
C. Vitamin A
D. Vitamin B6
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q dc663b -
ncreased protein intake is accompaniedby an increased dietary requirement for?
A. Thiamine
B. Riboflavine
C. Folic acid
D. Nicotininic acid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e9fbad -
Increased carbohydrate consumptionincreases the dietary requirement for?
A. Thiamine
B. Riboflavine
C. Pyridoxine
D. Folic acid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 821612 -
Increased carbohydrate consumptionincreases the dietary requirement for?
A. Thiamine
B. Riboflavine
C. Pyridoxine
D. Folic acid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4553a4 -
Increased carbohydrate consumptionincreases the dietary requirement for?
A. Thiamine
B. Riboflavine
C. Pyridoxine
D. Folic acid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 472774 -
Increased carbohydrate consumptionincreases the dietary requirement for?
A. Thiamine
B. Riboflavine
C. Pyridoxine
D. Folic acid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 51f792 -
The colour of cyanomethmoglobin is?
A. Pale yellow
B. Pink
C. Brown
D. Bright red
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f17797 -
Vitamin K regulates the synthesis of bloodclotting factors?
A. VII
B. IX
C. X
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 73a680 -
Excessive vitamin A in children produces?
A. Irritability
B. Anorexia
C. Headache
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge