water and electrolyte balance | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 0130f14cec -
The average of pH of urine is?
A. 5.6
B. 6.0
C. 6.4
D. 7.0
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d83214c1bd -
Calcium absorption is inferred by?
A. Fatty acids
B. Amino acids
C. Vitamin D
D. Vitamin B12
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 037ed6fa4e -
Cobalt is a constituent of?
A. Folic acid
B. Vitamin B12
C. Niacin
D. Biotin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 35fbfd2751 -
Calcium is required for the activation ofthe enzyme?
A. Isocitrate dehydrogenase
B. Fumarase
C. Succinate thiokinase
D. ATPase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6be434a9f0 -
Body water is regulated by the hormone?
A. Oxytocin
B. ACTH
C. FSH
D. Epinephrine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4d9c0987e1 -
Organic substance of large molecular sizeis?
A. Starch
B. Insulin
C. Lipids
D. Proteins
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c113ceef46 -
Organic compound of small molecularsize is?
A. Urea
B. Uric acid
C. Creatinine
D. Phosphates
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q be85883571 -
Metabolic alkalosis can occur in?
A. Severe diarrhoea
B. Renal failure
C. Recurrent vomiting
D. Excessive use of carbonic anhydrase inhibitors
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0674f63cee -
During compensation of respiratoryalkalosis, all the following changes occurexcept?
A. Decreased secretion of hydrogen ions byrenal tubules
B. Increased excretion of sodium in urine
C. Increased excretion of bicarbonate in urine
D. Increased excretion of ammonia in urine
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 5754bfa48b -
All the following statements about renaltubular acidosis are correct except?
A. Renal tubules may be unable to reabsorbbicarbonate
B. Renal tubules may be unable to secretehydrogen ions
C. Plasma chloride is elevated
D. Anion gap is decreased
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge