world geography world geography | World of Education Global Organization (WEDUGO)


world geography | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c42ce63a98-sec2 -
Aghil pass connects?
A. Tamil Nadu and Kerala
B. Arunachal Pradesh and Tibet
C. Karakoram and Ladakh
D. Sikkim and Lhasa
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f5642a3bb8-sec2 -
Which of the following soils is also known as “Regur” soil?
A. Black soil
B. Lateritic soil
C. Alluvial soil
D. Red soil
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 1b0a6ff0ca-sec2 -
Which type of soil retains maximum amount of water?
A. Red soil
B. Laterite soil
C. Alluvial soil
D. Clayey
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q b0538ab42a-sec2 -
The forests found in Assam and Meghalaya are _______ type of forests?
A. Alpine forests of Himalayan
B. Mangrove forests
C. Evergreen forests
D. Tropical Grasslands
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f7b95a0530-sec2 -
Which of the following are residual mountains in India?
A. Aravallis
B. Himalayas
C. Garo Hills
D. Patkai Hills
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 405192d2ed-sec2 -
The highest range of Himalayan mountains are called?
A. Himachal
B. Himadri
C. Himavat
D. Himaraj
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9b97663cc0-sec2 -
Deccan Plateau is formed mainly from?
A. Sedimentary rocks
B. Sand stone
C. Metamorphic rocks
D. Igneous rocks
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 48753b6800-sec2 -
Silent Valley in Kerala is the home for the largest population of?
A. Leopards
B. Bisons
C. Lion-tailed Macaques
D. Hornbills
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q fd2fe382c5-sec2 -
Which of the following are the youngest mountains?
A. Western Ghats
B. Himalayas
C. Eastern Ghats
D. Vindhyas
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 56ca4d57b9-sec2 -
Out of the following, which region has the lowest altitude?
A. Rann of Kutch
B. Sunderbans
C. Kuttanad
D. Dhanushkodi
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge