world organisations world organisations | World of Education Global Organization (WEDUGO)


world organisations | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 0818e2 -
The first Secretary General of UNO was?
A. U Thant
B. Kurt Waldheim
C. Dag Hamarskjoeld
D. Trygve Lie
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 68c3fa -
India is a member of?
A. NAM and SAARC
B. NAM and OPEC
C. NAM and ASEAN
D. OPEC and SAARC
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 066cb4 -
The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organisations?
A. UNO
B. NAM
C. GATT (now WTO)
D. ASEAN
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q fc969b -
Amnesty International is an organisation associated with which of the following fields?
A. Protection of Cruelty to animals
B. Environment protection
C. Protection of human rights
D. Protection of historic monuments
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 849a50 -
The Halifax summit was that of?
A. G 7 countries
B. Leaders of the NAM
C. countries in favour of a common currency for Europe
D. Palestinian and Israeli leaders
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 2f3ebc -
The office of the UN General Assembly is in?
A. Vienna
B. New York
C. Paris
D. Zurich
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ceee74 -
Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object?
A. The Security Council
B. The General Assembly
C. The International Court of Justice
D. The Trusteeship Council
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q df1d7f -
The headquarters of the UNESCO is at?
A. Rome
B. Geneva
C. New York
D. Paris
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e144b0 -
Which UN body deals with population problem?
A. UNFPA
B. UNDP
C. UNICEF
D. UNESCO
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9045c6 -
Besides UK, USA, Germany and Japan the G 7 countries includes?
A. Canada, France and Russia
B. Canada, Italy and Netherlands
C. France, Netherlands and Russia
D. Canada, France and Italy
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
Please Like and Share...
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge