Mineral Metabolism | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q d4c457 -
All the following statements regarding calcium are correct except?
A. It diffuses as a divalent cation
B. It freely diffuses across the endoplasmic reticulum of muscle cells
C. It can exist in the blood as ionic form and also protein bound
D. It is found in high concentration in bones
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 658240 -
A deficiency of copper effects the formation of normal collagen by reducing the activity of which of the following enzyme?
A. Prolyl hydroxylase
B. Lysyl oxidase
C. Lysyl hydroxylase
D. Glucosyl transferase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q faa28b -
Iodine is required in human body for?
A. Formation of thyroxine
B. Formation of Glutathione
C. Formation of potassium iodide
D. Adrenalin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6ba834 -
Of the following highest concentration of calcium is seen in?
A. Blood
B. CSF
C. Muscle
D. Nerve
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 29f768 -
Absorption of calcium decreases if there is high concentration in the diet of?
A. Copper
B. Sodium
C. Magnesium
D. Cadmium
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 419bad -
Daily intake of potassium for a normal person should be?
A. 1 gm
B. 2 gm
C. 3 gm
D. 4 gm
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 406603 -
Absorption of phosphorous from diet is favoured by?
A. Moderate amount of fat
B. Acidic environment
C. High calcium content
D. High phytic acid
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fb10a6 -
Total iron content of the normal adult is?
A. 1-2 gm
B. 3-4 gm
C. 4-5 gm
D. 7-10 gm
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q aa2748 -
Average concentration of chloride ions in cerebrospinal fluid per 100 ml is?
A. 40 mg
B. 440 mg
C. 160 mg
D. 365 mg
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d5ba4c -
Maximum quantity of Zinc is present in the body in?
A. Prostate
B. Choroid
C. Skin
D. Bones
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge