View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Mineral Metabolism | Page - 10 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q f7e6af -
Sodium is involved in the active uptake of?
A. D-Glucose
B. D-Galactose
C. L-Amino acids
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4c5cbb -
Magnesium ions are required in the reactions involving?
A. NAD
B. FAD
C. ATP
D. CoA
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 31af16 -
Serum inorganic phosphorous decreases in all the following conditions except?
A. Hyperparathyroidism
B. Intestinal malabsorption
C. Osteomalacia
D. Chronic renal failure
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0340f7 -
Serum inorganic phosphorous rises in all the following conditions except?
A. Hypoparathyroidism
B. Hypervitaminosis D
C. Chronic renal failure
D. After a carbohydrate-rich mea
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ca79d2 -
The correct statement about serum inorganic phosphorous concentration is?
A. It is higher in men than in women
B. It is higher in women than in men
C. It is higher in adults than in children
D. It is higher in children than in adults
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9a3f88 -
The major calcium salt in bones is?
A. Calcium carbonate
B. Calcium chloride
C. Calcium hydroxide
D. Calcium phosphate
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q af5422 -
Hypocalcaemia can occur in all the following except?
A. Rickets
B. Osteomalacia
C. Hyperparathyroidism
D. Intestinal malabsorption
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f93243 -
Hypercalcaemia can occur in all the following except?
A. Hyperparathyroidism
B. Hypervitaminosis D
C. Milk alkali syndrome
D. Nephrotic syndrome
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8c3b5e -
The daily calcium requirement in pregnancy and lactation is about?
A. 600 mg
B. 800 mg
C. 1,200 mg
D. 1,500 mg
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q cff3d9 -
The daily calcium requirement of an adult man is about?
A. 400 mg
B. 600 mg
C. 800 mg
D. 1,000 mg
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge