View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Mineral Metabolism | Page - 11 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q cf72c3 -
A high plasma calcium level decreases intestinal absorption of calcium by?
A. Stimulating the secretion of parathormone
B. Inhibiting the secretion of parathormone
C. Decreasing the synthesis of cholecalciferol
D. Inhibiting the secretion of thyrocalcitonin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d62e73 -
Intest ina l absorption of calcium is hampered by?
A. Phosphate
B. Phytate
C. Proteins
D. Lactose
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9e36ab -
Intestinal absorption of calcium occurs by?
A. Active takeup
B. Simple diffusion
C. Facilitated diffusion
D. Endocytosis
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f490c5 -
Tetany can occur in?
A. Hypocalcaemia
B. Hypercalcaemia
C. Alkalosis
D. Hypocalcaemia and alkalosis
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 2dc03b -
The following proportion of the total body calcium is present in bones and teeth?
A. 75%
B. 90%
C. 95%
D. 99%
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 49a7e2 -
The total amount of calcium in an average adult man is about?
A. 100 gm
B. 500 gm
C. 1 kg
D. 10 kg
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0defd7 -
Variable regions are present in?
A. Immunoglobulins
B. α-Chains of T cell receptors
C. β-Chains of T cell receptors
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d99550 -
Breakdown of 1gm haemoglobin produces?
A. 20 mg of bilirubin
B. 35 mg of bilirubin
C. 50 mg of bilirubin
D. 70 mg of bilirubin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 70054d -
Unconjugated bilirubin in serum is soluble in?
A. Water
B. Alkalis
C. Acids
D. Methanal
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8351bb -
Bilirubin UDP-glucuronyl transferase is absent from liver in?
A. Crigler-Najjar syndrome, type I
B. Gilbert’s disease
C. Crigler-Najjar syndrome, type II
D. Rotor’s syndrome
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge