View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Mineral Metabolism | Page - 12 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 3fa75a -
Bilirubin UDP-glucuronyl transferase is absent from liver in?
A. Crigler-Najjar syndrome, type I
B. Gilbert’s disease
C. Crigler-Najjar syndrome, type II
D. Rotor’s syndrome
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 5d4b40 -
Serum alkaline phosphatase is greatly increased in?
A. Haemolytic jaundice
B. Hepatic jaundice
C. Obstructive jaundice
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2662cf -
Bile pigments are not present in urine in?
A. Haemolytic jaundice
B. Hepatic jaundice
C. Obstructive jaundice
D. Rotor’s syndrome
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q eaf16b -
kernicterus can occur in?
A. Haemolytic jaundice
B. Hepatic jaundice
C. Obstructive jaundice
D. All of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d3a7f9 -
Pre- hepatic jaundice occurs because of?
A. Increased haemolysis
B. Liver damage
C. Biliary obstruction
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 68c4f7 -
Haem synthetase is congenitally deficient in?
A. Congenital erythropoietic porphyria
B. Protoporphyria
C. Hereditary coproporphyria
D. Variegate porphyria
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 7f0aaa -
In thalassemia, an amino acid is substituted in?
A. Alpha chain
B. Beta chain
C. Alpha and beta chains
D. Any chain
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q af4c58 -
Cyanmethaemoglobin can be formed from?
A. Oxy Hb
B. Met Hb
C. Carboxy Hb
D. All of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 2ad5bc -
Sigmoidal oxygen dissociation curve is a property of?
A. Haemoglobin
B. Carboxyhaemoglobin
C. Myoglobin
D. Methaemoglobin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d83ca4 -
Regulation of haem synthesis occurs by?
A. Covalent modification
B. Repression - derepression
C. Induction
D. Allosteric regulation
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge