Mineral Metabolism | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 9c2145 -
Daily requirement of phosphorous for an infant is?
A. 240–400 mg
B. 1.2 gms
C. 800 mg
D. 800–1200 mg
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7c89f7 -
A level of 310–340 mg per 1000 ml of blood is normal for the?
A. Copper
B. Iron
C. Potassium
D. Sodium
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 61d0e4 -
Main source of fluoride for human beings is?
A. Milk
B. Water
C. Vegetables
D. Eggs
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b93650 -
The Iron deficient children, absorption of Iron from GIT is?
A. Unaltered
B. Double than in normal child
C. Manifold than in normal child
D. Lesser than in normal child
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3aaf94 -
All followings are poor sources of iron except?
A. Milk
B. Potatoes
C. Wheat flour
D. Liver
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c0c61f -
All followings are rich sources of magnesium, except?
A. Milk
B. Eggs
C. Meat
D. Cabbage
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 140d71 -
Maximum quantity of sodium is excreted through?
A. Urine
B. Faeces
C. Sweat
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q fedd5c -
All following are essential trace elements except?
A. Iron
B. Iodine
C. Zinc
D. Cadmium
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0c8e52 -
Specific dynamic action of proteins is about?
A. 5%
B. 13%
C. 20%
D. 30%
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 39adad -
BMR is increased in all of the following except?
A. Hyperthyroidism
B. Anaemia
C. Addison’s disease
D. Pregnancy
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge