Mineral Metabolism | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 55e293 -
BMR is decreased in all of the following except?
A. Fever
B. Addison’s disease
C. Starvation
D. Hypothyroidism
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 8d81c4 -
BMR is increased in?
A. Starvation
B. Hypothyroidism
C. Addison’s disease
D. Pregnancy
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 62190d -
BMR is decreased in?
A. Pregnancy
B. Starvation
C. Anaemia
D. Fever
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 6108ab -
BMR is higher in?
A. Adults than in children
B. Men than in women
C. Vegetarians than in non-vegetarians
D. Warmer climate than in colder climate
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 300ea8 -
At a respiratory quotient of 0.85, every litre of oxygen consumed represents an energy expenditure of?
A. 5.825 kcal
B. 4.825 kcal
C. 3.825 kcal
D. 2.825 kcal
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 18e14b -
Respiratory quotient of an average mixed diet is about?
A. 0.65
B. 0.7
C. 0.75
D. 0.85
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d14e77 -
Respiratory quotient of proteins is about?
A. 0.5
B. 0.7
C. 0.8
D. 1.0
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a3d55e -
Respiratory quotient of fats is about?
A. 0.5
B. 0.7
C. 0.8
D. 1.0
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 6644e3 -
Respiratory quotient of carbohydrates is about?
A. 0.5
B. 0.7
C. 0.8
D. 1.0
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 2dd5ac -
Energy expenditure of a person can be measured by?
A. Bomb calorimetry
B. Direct calorimetry
C. Indirect calorimetry
D. Direct or indirect calorimetry
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge