View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Mineral Metabolism | Page - 4 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 66ce41 -
1 kcal is roughly equal to?
A. 4.2 J
B. 42 J
C. 4.2 KJ
D. 42 KJ
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 60588c -
The daily fluoride intake should not exceed?
A. 0.5 mg
B. 1 mg
C. 2 mg
D. 3 mg
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e0b8c9 -
Upper safe limit of fluorine in water is?
A. 0.4 ppm
B. 0.8 ppm
C. 1.2 ppm
D. 2 ppm
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7a68fa -
Selenium decreases the requirement of?
A. Copper
B. Zinc
C. Vitamin D
D. Vitamin E
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 3f49ae -
Selenium is a constituent of?
A. Glutathione reductase
B. Glutathione peroxidase
C. Catalase
D. Superoxide dismutase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ee0251 -
A trace element having antioxidant function is?
A. Selenium
B. Tocopherol
C. Chromium
D. Molybdenum
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 1caadd -
Molybdenum is a cofactor for?
A. Xanthine oxidase
B. Aldehyde oxidase
C. Sulphite oxidase
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q b1b240 -
The daily requirement for manganese in adults is about?
A. 1–2 mg
B. 2–5 mg
C. 2–5 µg
D. 5–20 µg
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 2a5e3c -
Hypochromic microcytic anaemia can occur in?
A. Zinc
B. Copper
C. Manganese
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 60d65f -
Healing of wounds may be impaired in deficiency of?
A. Selenium
B. Copper
C. Zinc
D. Cobalt
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge