View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Mineral Metabolism | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 9356ef -
Hypogonadism can occur in deficiency of?
A. Copper
B. Chromium
C. Zinc
D. Manganese
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1c8225 -
Zinc deficiency occurs commonly in?
A. Acrodermatitis enteropathica
B. Wilson’s disease
C. Xeroderma pigmentosum
D. Menke’s disease
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q afaa5b -
The daily zinc requirement of an average adult is?
A. 5 mg
B. 10 mg
C. 15 mg
D. 25 mg
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 8d94ee -
Intestinal absorption of zinc is retarded by?
A. Calcium
B. Cadmium
C. Phytate
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 88e152 -
Zinc is involved in storage and release of?
A. Histamine
B. Acetylcholine
C. Epinephrine
D. Insulin
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 894821 -
Zinc is a cofactor for?
A. Acid phosphatase
B. Alkaline phosphatase
C. Amylase
D. Lipase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 4c0f21 -
The total amount of zinc in an average adult is?
A. 0.25–0.5 gm
B. 0.5–1.0 gm
C. 1.5–2.0 gm
D. 2.5–5.0 gm
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q efffb6 -
Which of the following statements about Menke’s disease are true?
A. It is an inherited disorder of copper metabolism
B. It occurs only in males
C. Plasma copper is increased in it
D. Hair becomes steely and kinky in it
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5367ee -
All the following statements about Wilson’s disease are correct except?
A. It is a genetic disease
B. The defect involves copper-dependent P-type ATPase
C. Copper is deposited in liver, basal ganglia and around cornea
D. Plasma copper level is increased in it
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fe896a -
All the following statements about ceruloplasmin are correct except?
A. It is a copper-containing protein
B. It possesses oxidase activity
C. It is synthesised in intestinal mucosa
D. Its plasma level is decreased inWilson’s disease
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge